Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] State Statute or Rule 2 Summary Of Provisions 12.1 provides that responses to a request for court records must be made “[a]s soon as practicable -- and not more than 14 days” after the request.” 3 4 5 6 37. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(1) 7 2. Utah’s Government Records Access and Management Act requires a response to a request for court records “no later than 10 business days after receiving a written request, or five business days after receiving a written request if the requester demonstrates that expedited response to the record request benefits the public rather than the person.” 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 38. Vt.