Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] State Statute or Rule 2 Summary Of Provisions specific requirements. 3 4 12. Kan. Stat. § 45-218(d) 5 6 2. It expressly disclaims any same day access rights, and provides instead that “[e]ach request for access to a public record shall be acted upon as soon as possible, but not later than the end of the third business day following the date that the request is received.” 7 8 9 10 11 1. The statute makes clear that Kansas does not recognize a right of same-day access to civil complaints. 13. Ky.