Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] and provide the information within a
reasonable time.”
9
13
Summary Of Provisions
36. Texas Rule of Judicial
Administration 12.1
1.
The rule makes clear that Texas does
not recognize a right of same-day access to
civil complaints.
2.
- 10 -
Texas Rule of Judicial Administration
Def.’s Request For Judicial Notice In Support
Of Motion To Dismiss
1
Ex.
State Statute or Rule
2
Summary Of Provisions
12.1 provides that responses to a request for
court records must be made “[a]s soon as
practicable -- and not more than 14 days”
after the request.”
3
4
5
6
37. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(1)
7
2.
Utah’s Government Records Access
and Management Act requires a response to
a request for court records “no later than 10
business days after receiving a written
request, or five business days after receiving
a written request if the requester
demonstrates that expedited response to the
record request benefits the public rather
than the person.”
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
38. Vt. Stat. tit. 1, § 316
15
16
1.
The statute makes clear that Vermont
does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
2.
It states that “[a] public agency may
make reasonable rules to prevent
disruption of operations, to preserve the