Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] Code § 29B-1-3 1. - 11 - The statute makes clear that West Def.’s Request For Judicial Notice In Support Of Motion To Dismiss 1 Ex. State Statute or Rule 2 Virginia does not recognize a right of sameday access to civil complaints. 3 4 2. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(3) permits the custodian of records to “make reasonable rules and regulations necessary for the protection of the records and to prevent interference with the regular discharge of his or her duties.” Further, W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(4) gives records custodians five business days to furnish copies of public records. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 41. Wash. Rev. Code, General Rule 31(a) 12 14 42. Wis.