Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
2.
This provision requires the custodian
“promptly produce” the requested record,
but also permits the custodian to delay
providing a record if it “is in active use or
in storage and therefore not available for
use at the time the person asks to examine
it.”
23
24
25
26
27
28
40. W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3
1.
- 11 -
The statute makes clear that West
Def.’s Request For Judicial Notice In Support
Of Motion To Dismiss
1
Ex.
State Statute or Rule
2
Virginia does not recognize a right of sameday access to civil complaints.
3
4
2.
W. Va. Code § 29B-1-3(3) permits
the custodian of records to “make
reasonable rules and regulations necessary
for the protection of the records and to
prevent interference with the regular
discharge of his or her duties.” Further, W.
Va. Code § 29B-1-3(4) gives records
custodians five business days to furnish
copies of public records.
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
41. Wash. Rev. Code, General
Rule 31(a)
12
14
42. Wis. Stat. § 19.35(4)(a)
16
17
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1.
The statute makes clear that