Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 12.1 provides that responses to a request for
court records must be made “[a]s soon as
practicable -- and not more than 14 days”
after the request.”
3
4
5
6
37. Utah Code § 63G-2-204(1)
7
2.
Utah’s Government Records Access
and Management Act requires a response to
a request for court records “no later than 10
business days after receiving a written
request, or five business days after receiving
a written request if the requester
demonstrates that expedited response to the
record request benefits the public rather
than the person.”
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
38. Vt. Stat. tit. 1, § 316
15
16
1.
The statute makes clear that Vermont
does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
2.
It states that “[a] public agency may
make reasonable rules to prevent
disruption of operations, to preserve the
security of public records or documents,
and to protect them from damage.”
17
18
19
20
1.
The statute makes clear that Utah
does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
39. Vt. Stat. tit. 1, § 318
21
22
1.
The statute makes clear that Vermont
does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
2.