Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] Stat. tit. 1, § 316 15 16 1. The statute makes clear that Vermont does not recognize a right of same-day access to civil complaints. 2. It states that “[a] public agency may make reasonable rules to prevent disruption of operations, to preserve the security of public records or documents, and to protect them from damage.” 17 18 19 20 1. The statute makes clear that Utah does not recognize a right of same-day access to civil complaints. 39. Vt.