Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] access to civil complaints.
2.
The statute instead provides:
“Agencies shall produce for inspection all
records responsive to a request within a
reasonable amount of time not to exceed
three business days of receipt of a request.”
7
10
Summary Of Provisions
11. Iowa Code § 22.4
1.
The statute makes clear that Iowa
does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
2.
This provision of the Iowa Code
addresses the timing of public access to
court records, and does not set forth any
-4-
Def.’s Request For Judicial Notice In Support
Of Motion To Dismiss
1
Ex.
State Statute or Rule
2
Summary Of Provisions
specific requirements.
3
4
12. Kan. Stat. § 45-218(d)
5
6
2.
It expressly disclaims any same day
access rights, and provides instead that
“[e]ach request for access to a public record
shall be acted upon as soon as possible, but
not later than the end of the third business
day following the date that the request is
received.”
7
8
9
10
11
1.
The statute makes clear that Kansas
does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
13. Ky. Stat. § 61.872
12
13
1.
The statute makes clear that Kentucky
does not recognize a right of same-day
access to civil complaints.
2.
Kentucky’s Open Records Act