Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] 2.
Rhode Island only requires access to
be provided “at such reasonable time as
may be determined by the custodian
-9-
Def.’s Request For Judicial Notice In Support
Of Motion To Dismiss
1
Ex.
State Statute or Rule
2
thereof.” Moreover, the statute expressly
disclaims any same day public access right
because it provides the custodian ten
business days within which inspection of
records must be permitted.
3
4
5
6
7
33. S.D. Codified Laws §1515A-14
8
10
11
12
14
34. South Carolina’s Clerk of
Court Manual Rule 1.13
15
17
18
20
35. Tenn. Code § 10-7503(A)(1)(B)
21
23
24
25
27
28
1.
The statute makes clear that
Tennessee does not recognize a right of
same-day access to civil complaints.
2.
Tennessee’s Open Records Act
provides: “In the event it is not practicable
for the record to be promptly available for
inspection, the custodian shall, within seven
(7) business days” respond to the request or
provide the document.
22
26
1.
The rule makes clear that South
Carolina does not recognize a right of sameday access to civil complaints.
2.
It does not provide any same day
right of access, but Rule 1.13 merely
instructs that “information filed in the Clerk