Rupa Marya v. Warner Chappell Music Inc
[…] to You is in the public domain and is dedicated to the 1 (c) 2 public use. 3 SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF 4 UPON ENTRY OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT 5 DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 6 PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C § 2202 7 (On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class) 8 (Against Defendant Warner/Chappell) 9 10 168. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege paragraphs 1 through 167 set forth above as though they were fully set forth herein. 11 169. Plaintiffs bring these claims individually on their own behalf and on 12 behalf of the Class pursuant to Rule 23(b)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil 13 Procedure. 14 170. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2202 empowers this Court to grant, "necessary or 15 proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree . . . after reasonable notice 16 and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such 17 judgment." 18 171. Plaintiffs and the other proposed Class members have been harmed, 19 and Defendants have been unjustly enriched, by Defendant Warner/Chappell's 20 takings. 21 22 172. Plaintiffs seek relief for themselves and the other members of the proposed Class upon the entry of