Rupa Marya v. Warner Chappell Music Inc
[…] and the GMTA/HBTY combination were supposed to be treated together as “joint
works,” which would make the Clayton F. Summy Company a co-owner of copyright in
the combination. Thus, it is perfectly possible for the arrangements to have been
renewed, while the combination itself could have fallen into the public domain due to a
failure to renew. Taking the renewal applications at face value, that is exactly what
seems to have happened.
Two other possibilities for saving copyright arise, however: an administrative
procedure for correcting errors, and a judicial tradition of excusing them. Section 408(d)
of the current Copyright Act authorizes the Copyright Office to promulgate regulations
establishing procedures “for the filing of an application for supplementary registration, to
correct an error in a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a
registration.”239 The Copyright Office has promulgated such regulations, including a
236
See Compendium of Copyright Office Practices (As of July 1, 1970) §11.3.1, at p. 11-11.
For an explanation of who else might have been able to file a renewal application, see [A1].
238