Martingale Investments LLC v. John Frausto et al
[…] allegations do not appear on the face of Plaintiff's well-pleaded Complaint, so Defendant cannot
use them to establish "arising under" jurisdiction. Because Plaintiff's cause of action arises under
the laws of the state of California and not the United States, Defendant cannot, without more,
establish federal question jurisdiction.
C.
Civil Rights Removal
Page 2 of
3
JS-6
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
DATE: October 17, 2013
CASE NO.: CV 13-06871 SJO (MRWx)
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443, a defendant may remove a civil action to federal court if the
defendant "is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing
for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1). District courts in
the Central District of California have articulated the test for removal pursuant to § 1443 as
requiring satisfaction of two elements: (1) the party must "assert a right under federal law