Martingale Investments LLC v. John Frausto et al
[…] Because Plaintiff's cause of action arises under the laws of the state of California and not the United States, Defendant cannot, without more, establish federal question jurisdiction. C. Civil Rights Removal Page 2 of 3 JS-6 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL DATE: October 17, 2013 CASE NO.: CV 13-06871 SJO (MRWx) Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1443, a defendant may remove a civil action to federal court if the defendant "is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).