Janine Oda et al v. Gucci America Inc et al
[…] One common basis is the presence of a well-pleaded federal question. 28 U.S.C. § 1331;
Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). The well-pleaded complaint rule “provides that
federal jurisdiction exists only when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff’s properly
pleaded complaint.” Wayne v. DHL Worldwide Express, 294 F.3d 1179, 1183 (9th Cir. 2002) (citation
and internal quotation marks omitted).
Another basis for subject matter jurisdiction is the parties’ diversity of citizenship. 28 U.S.C. §
1332(a). Diversity jurisdiction exists in “civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum
or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States . . . .”
28 U.S.C. 1332(a). The amount in controversy is determined from the complaint itself, “unless it
appears or is in some way shown that the amount stated in the complaint is not claimed in good faith.”
Horton v. Liberty Mut. Ins.