Albert Hamilton v. Department of Corrections
[…] Action May Have Been Untimely Filed
A section 2254 petitioner must show that he is “in custody” pursuant to the
challenged state court decision at the time his petition is filed. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); see
Maleng v. Cook, 490 U.S. 488, 490-91 (1989). Petitioner claims that, as a result of the
Board of Prison Terms’ 2003 decision, he was sentenced to a year’s imprisonment on each
of four counts with an anticipated release date in 2004. (Petition at 2-3; Dkt. No. 1-5 at 9).
2
In 2005, the Board of Prison Terms was abolished and replaced with the Board of Parole
Hearings. See Cal. Penal Code § 5075(a) (2017) (“As of July 1, 2005, any reference to the
Board of Prison Terms . . . refers to the Board of Parole Hearings. As of that date, the
Board of Prison Terms is abolished.”).
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES – GENERAL
Case No.
CV 17-1387 ODW (SS)
Title:
Date: June 6, 2017
Page 3 of 8
Albert Hamilton v. Department of Corrections
The Petition was not filed until February 6, 2017, long after Petitioner’s term of