Paul Logan v. Los Angeles Airport Police Department et al
[…] When serving a state or local government entity, Rule 4(j)(2) provides that service may only
be effectuated by (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to [the governmental
entity’s] chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by the state’s
law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” Under California law, a plaintiff
may properly effect service of process on a public agency by serving a “clerk, secretary, president,
presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.50(a). The
Roster of Public Agencies, kept on file with the Secretary of State, lists each agency's proper
representative and address for service of process. See Cal. Govt. Code § 960.8 (“Service of process
in an action or proceeding against a public agency may be made in conformity with the
information contained in the statement in the Roster of Public Agencies pertaining to that public
agency which is on file at the time of such service.”)
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.95 (“Section 415.95”) provides:
(a) A summons may be served on a business organization, form unknown, by
leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the