Paul Logan v. Los Angeles Airport Police Department et al
[…] presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.50(a). The
Roster of Public Agencies, kept on file with the Secretary of State, lists each agency's proper
representative and address for service of process. See Cal. Govt. Code § 960.8 (“Service of process
in an action or proceeding against a public agency may be made in conformity with the
information contained in the statement in the Roster of Public Agencies pertaining to that public
agency which is on file at the time of such service.”)
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.95 (“Section 415.95”) provides:
(a) A summons may be served on a business organization, form unknown, by
leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the
person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization, and by
thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage
prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
complaint was left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the
10th day after the mailing.
(b) Service of a summons pursuant to this section is not valid for a
corporation with a registered agent for service of process listed with the Secretary of
State.
Here, under Rule 4 and the Court’s CMO, Plaintiff was required to properly serve all
defendants and file appropriate proof(s) of service by July 18, 2017. Plaintiff has not done so.
A. Defendant Officer Andrews