Brian Anthony DeDen v. Attorney General of California
[…] 10
the jurisdiction of the court establishes the requisite standing to sue. Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495
11
U.S. 149, 154, 110 S. Ct. 1717, 109 L. Ed. 2d 135 (1990). A litigant demonstrates standing by
12
showing that he has suffered an injury in fact that is fairly traceable to the challenged action and
13
is redressable by a favorable judicial decision.
14
A third party, or “next friend,” can appear in court on behalf of detained prisoners who are
15
unable to seek relief themselves. Id. at 161-62 (noting that 28 U.S.C. § 2242, which allows for
16
an application for writ of habeas corpus to be signed and verified “by the person for whose relief
17
it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf,” codified the “next friend” doctrine) (emphasis
18
in original). A “next friend” does not herself become a party to the habeas corpus action in which
19
she participates. She merely pursues the cause on behalf of the detained person, who remains
20
the real party in interest. Id. at 163.
21