Dee Collins v. West Coast Ultrasound Institute Inc et al
[…] recent available data concerning employment statistics, graduation statistics, and any other information necessary to substantiate the truthfulness of the advertisements, and (B) relevant State licensing requirements of the State in which such institution is located for any job for which the course of instruction is designed to prepare such prospective students. 5 34 C.F.R. § 668.14 is a Department of Education regulation that enumerates the agreements an institution makes in “entering into a program participation agreement” that is required in order to participate in a Title IV program. Section 668.14(b)(10) reads: In the case of an institution that advertises job placement rates as a means of attracting students to enroll in the institution, it will make available to prospective students, at or before the time that those students apply for enrollment— (I) The most recent available data concerning employment statistics, graduation statistics, and any other information necessary to substantiate the truthfulness of the advertisements; and CV-90 (12/02) MEMORANDUM Page 3 of 6 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA MEMORANDUM JS 6 alleges that WCUI violated 16 C.F.R. § 254.4(d)6 “by misrepresenting graduates’ career success and salaries.” (Id. ¶¶ 56(d), 65(d), 72(d), 79(d), 91(d).)