Dee Collins v. West Coast Ultrasound Institute Inc et al
[…] Collins further 3 WCUI is a for profit entity operating an educational institution named West Coast Ultrasound with campuses in Ontario, California and Beverly Hills, California. (FAC ¶¶ 5–7.) 4 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a) explains the requirements for “an institution of higher education or an eligible institution” to be “an eligible institution for the purpose of any program authorized under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42.” Section 1094(a)(8) reads: In the case of an institution that advertises job placement rates as a means of attracting students to enroll in the institution, the institution will make available to prospective students, at or before the time of application (A) the most recent available data concerning employment statistics, graduation statistics, and any other information necessary to substantiate the truthfulness of the advertisements, and (B) relevant State licensing requirements of the State in which such institution is located for any job for which the course of instruction is designed to prepare such prospective students. 5 34 C.F.R. § 668.14 is a Department of Education regulation that enumerates the agreements an institution makes in “entering into a program participation agreement” that is required in order to participate in a Title IV program.