Ilya Tseglin et al v. County of Orange et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
CIVIL MINUTES - GENERAL
Case No.
SACV 16-02283 PA (JDE)
Title
Date
August 28, 2017
Ilya Tseglin, et al., v. County of Orange, et al.,
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 415.30 (“Section 415.30”) authorizes service of
process by mail and acknowledgment, that is, by the serving party mailing a copy of the summons
and complaint and two copies of a notice and acknowledgment form, along with a return envelope,
postage prepaid, to the defendant, and the defendant returning the signed acknowledgment to the
sender. Pursuant to Section 415.30(c): “Service of a summons pursuant to this section is deemed
complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such
acknowledgment is returned to the sender.” If the person to be served fails to complete and return
the written acknowledgement of receipt of summons, there has been no effective service. Thierfeldt
v. Marin Hosp. Dist., 35 Cal. App. 3d 186, 199 (1973) (holding that if the party to whom a