Jones v. Allenby, et al.
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b). 18 The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond 19 a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that 20 the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an 21 indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement 22 in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id. 23 Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually. 24 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a). The annual report must include consideration of 25 whether the person “currently meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and 26 whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or 27 an unconditional discharge, pursuant to 6605, is in the best interest of the person and 28 5 1 conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the community.” Cal. Welf. & 2 Inst. Code § 6604.9(b). If SDSH has reason to believe the person is no longer a sexually 3 violent predator, it shall seek judicial review of the commitment. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 4 § 6605(c).