Jones v. Allenby, et al.
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. 12 Code §§ 6601.5, 6602(a). If, at the hearing, no probable cause is found, the petition is 13 dismissed. Id. However, if probable cause is found, a trial is conducted. Id. 14 At trial, the individual is entitled to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts or 15 other professionals to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to access all 16 relevant medical and psychological records and reports. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code 17 § 6603(a). Either party may demand a jury trial. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6603(a)-(b). 18 The trier of fact must determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator beyond 19 a reasonable doubt. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604. “If the court or jury determines that 20 the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an 21 indeterminate term to the custody of [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement 22 in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals.” Id. 23 Once committed, sexually violent predators must be reevaluated at least annually. 24 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.9(a).