Forbes v. Youngblood, et al.
[…] 2
1
the Court, every pleading to which an amendment or supplement is permitted . . . shall be retyped
2
and filed so that it is complete in itself without reference to the prior or superseded pleading.”
3
Local Rule 220 (emphasis added).
4
Accordingly, the Court informs Plaintiff that he cannot amend his complaint by
5
referencing a prior pleading, but must instead re-write those allegations in any amended pleading
6
which he wishes the Court to consider as a part of his new, amended pleading. The Court will
7
grant Plaintiff leave to file a second amended complaint to comply with these rules.
8
9
a. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8
A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
10
pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not required,
11
but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory
12
statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citation omitted).