Rhey v. Ogbuehi et al
[…] 28
Currently before the Court is Plaintiff’s complaint, filed on May 24, 2017. (ECF No. 1.)
1
1
II.
2
SCREENING REQUIREMENT
3
The Court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a
4 governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The
5 Court must dismiss a complaint or portion thereof if the prisoner has raised claims that are
6 legally “frivolous or malicious,” that “fail[] to state a claim on which relief may be granted,” or
7 that “seek[] monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. §
8 1915(e)(2)(B).
9
A complaint must contain “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
10 pleader is entitled to relief. . . .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2). Detailed factual allegations are not
11 required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere
12 conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Bell