United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 24(b)(1)(B). The claims of Orange County share common legal and factual issues with those brought by the 8 United States, and the United States supports the permissive intervention of Orange County. Orange 9 County presents four unique interests in this case that we think warrant permissive intervention. 10 First, SB 54 and AB 103 uniquely impact and direct the actions of local government agencies 11 12 like Orange County. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 7282(d) (“law enforcement official” subject to SB 54 13 cooperation restrictions means “any local agency or officer of a local agency authorized to enforce 14 criminal statute . . . or to operate jails or to maintain custody of individuals in jails”); § 7282(e) (“local 15 agency” subject to SB 54 cooperation restrictions means “any city, county, city and county, special 16 district, or other political subdivision of the state”); 7284.4(a) (“California law enforcement agency” 17 barred from cooperation “means a state or local law enforcement