United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Yamaha Corp. of Am. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 19 Cal. 4th 1, 18 15 16 (Cal. 1998) (internal quotations omitted, emphasis in original). Second, agencies cannot lawfully issue such “house rules” without complying with the procedural requirements of the California 17 18 19 Administrative Procedure Act, see CAL. GOV’T CODE § 11342.600 (defining regulation broadly as “every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, 20 or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, 21 interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure”), 22 which California’s Department of Justice did not do here.