United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Cal. Pen. Code §§ 15 679.10(k), 679.11(k). The purpose for preserving this confidentiality is to promote the shared 16 federal and state mission to encourage victims of rape, torture, and human trafficking to report 17 these serious crimes to law enforcement. 18 52. Similarly, California Penal Code section 422.93, effective January 1, 2005, protects 19 information provided by victims and witnesses of hate crimes. The Legislature’s purpose for 20 section 422.93 is to further California’s interest in protecting the public from hate crimes and 21 violence by “encouraging all persons who are victims of or witnesses to crimes, or who otherwise 22 can give evidence in a criminal investigation, to cooperate with the criminal justice system, and 23 not to penalize these persons for being victims or for cooperating with the criminal justice 24 system.” Id. § 422.93(a).