United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Id. §§ 679.10(k), 679.11(k). These 20 confidentiality protections impact thousands of immigrants who come forward to cooperate with 21 law enforcement. For example, in 2016, the year Section 679.10 came into effect for U-visa 22 applicants, L.A. County Sheriff’s Department received double the number of U-visa applications 23 from the year before (954 in total, 80 percent of which were certified), and in 2017, L.A. County 24 has already processed 774 applications, 90 percent of which have been certified. McDonnell 25 Decl., ¶ 14. The third state statute in this subcategory, Penal Code section 422.93, protects hate- 26 crime victims or witnesses who are “not charged with or convicted of committing any crime 27 under State law” by prohibiting law enforcement from “detain[ing] the individual exclusively for 28 8 Plaintiff’s Not. of Am. Mot. and Am.