United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 14
authorized by the victim or person requesting the certification form. Cal. Pen. Code §§
15
679.10(k), 679.11(k). The purpose for preserving this confidentiality is to promote the shared
16
federal and state mission to encourage victims of rape, torture, and human trafficking to report
17
these serious crimes to law enforcement.
18
52. Similarly, California Penal Code section 422.93, effective January 1, 2005, protects
19
information provided by victims and witnesses of hate crimes. The Legislature’s purpose for
20
section 422.93 is to further California’s interest in protecting the public from hate crimes and
21
violence by “encouraging all persons who are victims of or witnesses to crimes, or who otherwise
22
can give evidence in a criminal investigation, to cooperate with the criminal justice system, and
23
not to penalize these persons for being victims or for cooperating with the criminal justice
24
system.” Id. § 422.93(a). Subdivision (b) of section 422.93 accomplishes this legislative purpose
25
by providing:
26
Whenever an individual is a victim of or witness to a hate crime, or who otherwise can
27
give evidence in a hate crime investigation, is not charged with or convicted of
28