United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Motion for Preliminary Injunction; MPA in Support Thereof (17-cv-4701) Case 3:17-cv-04701-WHO Document 26 Filed 11/07/17 Page 26 of 36 1 B. 2 Section 1373 must be read in the context of the rest of the INA. See Davis v. Mich. Dep’t. 3 of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction that 4 the words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall 5 statutory scheme.”). The INA specifically protects the confidentiality of information about those 6 who have been victims of or witnesses to certain crimes. Section 1367(a)(2), enacted as part of 7 the same legislative act as Section 1373, prevents federal employees from “disclos[ing] to anyone 8 [with exceptions] any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an 9 application for relief” under the statute, i.e. certain victims and witnesses of crime including U- California’s Confidentiality Statutes Do Not Conflict with Section 1373 10 and T-visa recipients.