United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] The Values Act also explicitly does not prohibit any jurisdiction from allowing 6 immigration authorities access to jails. Id. § 7284.6(b)(5). 2 3 7 2. California’s Confidentiality Statutes 8 To ensure the proper operation of state and local criminal and juvenile justice systems, the 9 State’s Confidentiality Statues protect, in discrete circumstances, the confidentiality of sensitive 10 information that the State and its localities collect and maintain. These Confidentiality Statutes 11 can be broken down into two subcategories. The first subcategory (Cal. Penal Code §§ 422.93, 12 679.10, 679.11) consists of statutes that protect the confidential information of victims and 13 witnesses of crime, in order to “encourag[e]” “victims of or witnesses to crime, or [those] who 14 otherwise can give evidence in a criminal investigation, to cooperate with the criminal justice 15 system.” See, e.g., id. § 422.93(a).