United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 13
Enforcement (“ICE”), a component of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), to
14
conduct its inspection process. New Section 90.2 of the Labor Code requires employers to notify
15
employees and their authorized representatives of upcoming inspections of employment records
16
“within 72 hours of receiving notice of the inspection,” Cal. Lab. Code § 90.2(a)(1), and requires
17
18
employers to provide employees and their authorized representatives, within 72 hours, with
19
copies of written immigration agency notices providing results of inspections, id. § 90.2(b)(1).
20
New Section 1019.2(a) of the Labor Code provides that an employer or its agent “shall not
21
22
reverify the employment eligibility of a current employee at a time or in a manner not required
by Section 1324a(b) of Title 8 of the United States Code.”
23
24
The California statutory framework imposes severe financial consequences on private
25
citizens who lawfully comply with federal immigration. All of these provisions are subject to a
26
schedule of civil penalties “of two thousand dollars ($2,000) up to five thousand dollars ($5,000)
27