United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 3
https://oag.ca.gov/sites/all/files/agweb/pdfs/immigrants/immigration-ab450.pdf.
2
28
Memorandum in support of motion
for preliminary injunction
-6-
1
immigration proceedings in California.” (emphases added). This new set of requirements goes
2
far beyond inspections and review already established by Cal. Penal Code § 6031.1(a). The
3
California Attorney General is instructed to examine and report on, among other things, the “due
4
process provided” to civil immigration detainees, and “the circumstances around their
5
6
apprehension and transfer to the facility.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(b). Section 12532(c) requires
7
that the state “shall be provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to effectuate
8
reviews required pursuant to this section, including, but not limited to, access to detainees,
9
officials, personnel, and records.”
10
On November 16, 2017, the California Attorney General initiated via letter a request to
11
12
13
inspect various detention facilities housing ICE detainees. Five such facilities have been
inspected since the law’s effective date. Homan Decl.. ¶¶ 58-59.
14