United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 28
Memorandum in support of motion
for preliminary injunction
- 20 -
1
This is an impermissible effort to regulate the United States. See id. (invalidating California law
2
that “directly interfere[d] with the functions of the Federal Government” by “mandating the ways
3
in which [federal contractors] render[ed] services that the Federal Government hired [them] to
4
perform”).
5
6
California’s violation of fundamental tenets of our federal system is underscored by the
7
fact that its law applies solely to those having contracts with the United States. The inspection
8
requirements of Section 12532 of the California Government Code apply only to “county, local,
9
or private locked detention facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for
10
purposes of civil immigration proceedings in California.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12532(a). In
11
12
contrast, California subjects all other “local detention facilities” to only biennial inspections
13
concerning health and safety, fire suppression preplanning, compliance with training and funding
14