United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 25
officers seek information relevant to federal efforts to investigate the illegal employment of
26
aliens.
27
Among other things, AB 450 adds Sections 7285.1 and 7285.2 to the California
28
Memorandum in support of motion
for preliminary injunction
-4-
1
Government Code. Section 7285.1(a) provides that an employer or its agent “shall not provide
2
voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of
3
labor,” unless “the immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant,” or consent is
4
“otherwise required by federal law.” Section 7285.2(a)(1) similarly prohibits an employer or its
5
6
agent from “provid[ing] voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to access,
7
review, or obtain the employer’s employee records without a subpoena or judicial warrant.”
8
Section 7285.2(a)(2) contains an exception for certain documents for which the United States has
9
provided a “Notice of Inspection” issued pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(3).
10
AB 450 also adds provisions to the California Labor Code that establish new
11
12