United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 20
million undocumented immigrant[s]” residing in California from any “increase in workplace
21
immigration enforcement.” Committee on the Judiciary Report (Senate), July 10, 2017, at 1. To
22
23
that end, AB 450 restricts private (and public) employers from voluntarily cooperating with
24
federal officers and in complying with obligations under federal law, including when those
25
officers seek information relevant to federal efforts to investigate the illegal employment of
26
aliens.
27
Among other things, AB 450 adds Sections 7285.1 and 7285.2 to the California
28
Memorandum in support of motion
for preliminary injunction
-4-
1
Government Code. Section 7285.1(a) provides that an employer or its agent “shall not provide
2
voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of
3
labor,” unless “the immigration enforcement agent provides a judicial warrant,” or consent is
4
“otherwise required by federal law.” Section 7285.2(a)(1) similarly prohibits an employer or its
5
6
agent from “provid[ing] voluntary consent to an immigration enforcement agent to access,
7