United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] been submitted, and the Values Act is apparently in effect.
Defs’ Motion to Dismiss; Memo.
24
No. 3:17-cv-04701-WHO
Case 3:17-cv-04701-WHO Document 77 Filed 01/16/18 Page 34 of 40
1
cited in the Values Act, defines “personal information” as “any information that is maintained by an
2
agency that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name,
3
social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education,
4
financial matters, and medical or employment history.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.3(a).
5
As described earlier, 8 U.S.C. § 1373 provides, among other things:
6
7
8
9
10
Notwithstanding any other provision of . . . law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government
entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal authorities] information
regarding the citizenship or immigration status . . . of any individual.
8 U.S.C. § 1373(a). The Values Act cannot be squared with this statute.
a. Section 1373 forbids a state or local government from prohibiting the exchange of
11
“information regarding” an individual’s immigration status, not merely the individual’s immigra-
12
tion status.