United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
B.
Alternatively, the Court Should Dismiss California’s Claim for
Declaratory Relief Regarding the Values Act on Its Merits
Section 1373 facilitates the INA’s comprehensive and cooperative plan of first requiring
aliens to serve any criminal sentences imposed by state and local governments, then commencing
federal immigration detention immediately upon conclusion of criminal sentences. See 8 U.S.C.
§§ 1226(c)(1), 1231(a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(4); see also Preap v. Johnson, 831 F.3d 1193, 1202 (9th Cir.
2016) (Section 1226(c) “governs the full life cycle of the criminal aliens’ detention” including
“specifying the requirements for taking them into custody”), pet. for cert. filed, No. 16-1363 (May
11, 2017). Thus, Section 1373 forecloses “prohibit[ing], or in any way restrict[ing], any government
entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal authorities] information regarding the
citizenship or immigration status … of any individual.” 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a). Contrary to this
congressional plan, the Values Act prohibits state and local law enforcement from using “moneys
or personnel to investigate … persons for immigration enforcement purposes,” including by