United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] See Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 396 (2012).
27
The INA includes several provisions that protect the ability of federal officials to investigate
28
the status of aliens in the United States and otherwise enforce the immigration laws. For example,
Defs’ Motion to Dismiss; Memo.
No. 3:17-cv-04701-WHO
3
Case 3:17-cv-04701-WHO Document 77 Filed 01/16/18 Page 13 of 40
1
the statute provides that a federal immigration officer “shall have power without warrant . . . to
2
interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United
3
States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1). Separately, pursuant to Section 1373, “a Federal, State, or local
4
government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or
5
official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration authorities] information regarding
6
the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” Id. § 1373(a).2 The
7
INA provides that certain classes of aliens shall be removed from the United States upon order of
8
the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security. See, e.g., id. §§ 1227(a), 1228.
9
II.
10
DOJ Office of Justice Programs and the Byrne JAG Program