United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Id.
4
§§ 10152(a)(1), 10156. Funding under the Program is subject to annual appropriations. For FY
5
2017, Congress appropriated $396,000,000 for the Byrne JAG Program, with certain carve-outs
6
from that amount obligated to specific initiatives. See Consolidated Appropriations Act, Pub. L.
7
No. 115-31, Div. B, Title II, 131 Stat. 135, 203 (2017). By statute, in order to request a Byrne JAG
8
grant, the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government must submit an application
9
“in such form as the Attorney General may require,” 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a); and the application
10
must include, among other things, “[a] certification, made in a form acceptable to the Attorney
11
General . . . that . . . the applicant will comply with . . . all . . . applicable Federal laws,” id.
12
§ 10153(a)(5)(D). The application also must contain several assurances, including “[a]n assurance
13
that, for each fiscal year covered by an application, the applicant shall maintain and report such
14
data, records, and information (programmatic and financial) as the Attorney General may
15
reasonably require.” Id. § 10153(a)(4).
16
OJP has historically included a variety of conditions in Byrne JAG award documents. For
17
example, OJP has imposed, without objection, conditions related to information sharing and
18
privacy protection, see Request for Judicial Notice (“RJN”), Ex.