United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] priority purposes for formula grants.” Id. § 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added).
19
The same title of the Omnibus Crime Control Act also established the Byrne JAG Program.
20
See generally 34 U.S.C. §§ 10151-58. Under this program, OJP is authorized to “make grants to
21
States and units of local government . . . to provide additional personnel, equipment . . . and
22
information systems for criminal justice, including for any one or more of [certain enumerated]
23
programs.” Id. § 10152(a)(1). In the same chapter, “criminal justice” is defined broadly to include
24
25
26
27
28
2
Additionally, 8 U.S.C. § 1373(b) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
of Federal, State, or local law, no person or agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal,
State, or local government entity from doing any of the following with respect to information
regarding the immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual: (1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information from, [federal immigration authorites].
(2) Maintaining such information. (3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State,
or local government entity.”
Defs’ Motion to Dismiss; Memo.
4
No. 3:17-cv-04701-WHO
Case 3:17-cv-04701-WHO Document 77 Filed 01/16/18 Page 14 of 40
1
2
various activities of the police, the courts, and “related agencies.” Id. § 10251(a)(1).