United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 13
tion officials,” based mostly on whether the individual in question has committed any of certain
14
listed felonies. Id. § 7282.5(a). Section 1798.3 of the Civil Code, also cited in the Values Act,
15
defines “personal information” as “any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies
16
or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number,
17
physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and
18
medical or employment history.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.3(a).
19
20
21
22
23
24
As described earlier, 8 U.S.C. § 1373 provides, among other things:
Notwithstanding any other provision of . . . law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government
entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal authorities] information
regarding the citizenship or immigration status . . . of any individual.
8 U.S.C. § 1373(a). The Values Act cannot be squared with this statute.
a. Section 1373 forbids a state or local government from prohibiting the exchange of
25
“information regarding” an individual’s immigration status, not merely the individual’s immigra-
26