United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 10
ment pursuant to federal policy objectives. See Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 396 (2012).
11
The INA includes several provisions that protect the ability of federal officials to investigate
12
the status of non-citizens in the United States and otherwise enforce the immigration laws. For
13
example, the statute provides that a federal immigration officer “shall have power without warrant
14
. . . to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the
15
United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1). Separately, pursuant to Section 1373, “a Federal, State, or
16
local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity
17
or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration authorities] information regard-
18
ing the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” Id. § 1373(a). The
19
INA provides that certain classes of non-citizens shall be removed from the United States upon
20
order of the Attorney General or Secretary of Homeland Security. See, e.g., id. §§ 1227(a), 1228.
21
II.
DOJ Office of Justice Programs and the Byrne JAG Program
22