United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 21
II.
DOJ Office of Justice Programs and the Byrne JAG Program
22
Title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 established the Office of
23
Justice Programs, and provides for OJP to be headed by an Assistant Attorney General. See Pub. L.
24
No. 90-351, 82 Stat. 197 (1968), codified as amended at 34 U.S.C. §§ 10101 et seq. Congress gave
25
the AAG certain “[s]pecific, general and delegated powers,” including the power to “maintain
26
liaison with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters
27
relating to criminal justice.” 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(2). Most notably for this case, the statute also
28
3
Opposition Prelim. Injunction
No. 3:17-cv-04701-WHO
Case 3:17-cv-04701-WHO Document 42 Filed 11/22/17 Page 14 of 39
1
authorizes the AAG to “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in [him]
2
pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special
3
conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.” Id. § 10102(a)(6)
4
(emphasis added).
5
The same title of the Omnibus Crime Control Act also established the Byrne JAG Program.
6
See generally 34 U.S.C. §§ 10151-58. Under this program, OJP is authorized to “make grants to
7