United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1226(c)(1), 1231(a)(1)(B)(iii), (a)(4); see also Preap v. Johnson, 831 F.3d 1193, 1202 (9th Cir. 2016) (Section 1226(c) “governs the full life cycle of the criminal aliens’ detention” including “specifying the requirements for taking them into custody”), pet. for cert. filed, No. 16-1363 (May 11, 2017). Thus, Section 1373 forecloses “prohibit[ing], or in any way restrict[ing], any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal authorities] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status … of any individual.” 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a).