United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] 18
be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this title or by delegation of the Attorney
19
General.” Joint Resolution Making Continuing Appropriations for FY 1985, Pub. L. No. 98-473,
20
§ 603, 98 Stat. 1837 (1984). Also, by contrast, the organic statute for the head of a separate
21
USDOJ grant-making component, enacted in 2002, continues to contain substantially the same,
22
more limited language as Section 10102 earlier contained, without the additional “special
23
conditions” and “priority purposes” powers that Congress elected to bestow with respect to OJP.
24
See 34 U.S.C. § 10444(7) (providing only that Director of Violence Against Women Office
25
“[e]xercis[es] such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Director pursuant to this
26
subchapter or by delegation of the Attorney General”). This context confirms that Congress
27
intended the “special conditions” and “priority purposes” language to confer distinctive and
28
meaningful power. “When Congress acts to amend a statute, [courts] presume it intends its
Defs’ Motion to Dismiss; Memo.
No. 3:17-cv-04701-WHO
10