United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Id. at 578. The Medicaid expansion violated that rule 21 because it left States’ elected officials “no real choice” to opt out of the program. Id. at 587. 22 The Court emphasized that States’ prerogative to decline must be maintained “not merely in 23 theory but in fact.” Id. at 581. 24 25 26 27 28 8 Section 1373(a) provides that a “government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the [federal immigration authorities] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” Notably, the government itself describes § 1373 as an affirmative command, explaining that States “are required to allow” cooperation with DHS. PI Mem. 24 (emphasis added). 8 Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Preliminary Injunction 1 Even apart from the anti-commandeering rule, Congress