United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] See, e.g., Galarza v. Szalczyk, 745 F.3d 634, 643-45 (3rd Cir. 2014); Miranda- 17 Olivares v. Clackamas Cty., 2014 WL 1414305, at *4-*8 (D. Or. Apr. 11, 2014). The INA 18 implicitly recognizes the voluntary nature of these requests by requiring the federal government, 19 not state or local LEAs, to take custody “[i]f such a detainer is issued and the alien is not 20 otherwise detained by . . . State, or local officials.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(d) (emphasis added). 21 There is only one provision of the INA that the United States claims SB 54 conflicts with: 22 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a), which requires state and local governments to not prohibit another “entity or 23 24 25 26 27 28 See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1103(a)(10) (allowing state and local law-enforcement assistance in the case of a “mass influx of aliens” only with “the consent of the head of the department, agency, or establish under whose jurisdiction the individual is serving”), 1252c(a) (allowing law-enforcement officers to arrest and detain certain categories of persons illegally present, who have prior felony convictions, and who had left or were deported after the conviction, but only “to the extent permitted by relevant state and local law”), 1357(g)(1) (allowing