United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] I at 2. AB 450 was informed by 17 evidence that aggressive immigration enforcement harms employees, employers, and the 18 enforcement of state laws. E.g., RJN, Ex. J at 7 (raids “drive down wages and labor conditions for 19 all workers, regardless of immigration status,” “interfere with workers’ ability to freely exercise 20 their workplace rights,” and “undermine” the enforcement of state labor and employment laws). 21 The United States seeks to enjoin four provisions of AB 450 as applied to private 22 employers. Section 7285.1 of the Government Code limits employers from providing “voluntary 23 consent to an immigration enforcement agent to enter any nonpublic areas of a place of labor.” 24 Section 7285.2 limits employers from providing “voluntary consent to an immigration 25 enforcement agent to access, review, or obtain the employee’s records.”