United States of America v. State of California et al
[…] Instead, 6 AB 103 simply authorizes funding for a review of “county, local, or private locked detention 7 facilities in which noncitizens are being housed or detained for purposes of civil immigration 8 proceedings in California.” Gov’t Code § 12532(a)-(b). Subject areas of the review include: the 9 conditions of confinement; the standard of care and due process provided to detainees; and the 10 circumstances around the apprehension and transfer of detainees to facilities. Id. 11 § 12532(b)(1)(A)-(C). The Attorney General is provided access to conduct the reviews, 12 “including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records.” Id. 13 § 12532(c). By March 1, 2019, the Attorney General shall release a report with findings to the 14 Legislature and Governor, which will be made public.