Dickinson v. Her et al
[…] costs," are further specifically provided for by §505 of Title Ill.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays for damages as hereinafter stated.
14
16
SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION
BREACH OF STATUTORY PROTECTIONS FOR PERSONS WITH PHYSICAL
DISABILITIES (California Health & Safety Code §19955, et seq.)
17
34.
15
II.
Plaintiff repleads and incorporates by reference, as if fully set forth again herein,
18
the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 33 of this Complaint and incorporates them
19
herein as if separately repled.
California Health & Safety Code §19955 provides in pertinent part:
20
35.
21
The purpose of this part is to insure that public accommodations or
facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to the provisions of
Chapter 7 (commencing with Sec. 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the
Government Code. For the purposes of this part "public accommodation or
facilities" means a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is
used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters,
restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers. When sanitary