Gonzales v. Kernan et al
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).2 Petitioner's related claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate the fact that video and audio recorders were in various parts of the 2 19 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 12. Not calling character witnesses Petitioner claims that counsel was ineffective for not discovering and calling "character witnesses available to testify to petitioner's good nature like Angie Killingsorth and George Ochoa." FAP Mem. at 20. The claim is without merit. California Evidence Code section 1102 authorizes admission of "evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation" when offered by the defendant "to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character." Petitioner's conclusory claim that Killingsorth and Ochoa were available to testify to his "good nature" does not show that they possessed admissible evidence under section 1102. Regardless, it was not unreasonable for counsel not to seek to introduce character evidence because the admission of