Oracle Corporation et al v. SAP AG et al
[…] B at ORCL00256981 (referring to "J.D. Edwards release A7.3" ); id. at ORCL00256984 (forecasting the release of "A8.1 . . . in the next 12 to 18 months"); id. at ORCL00256983 (referencing the OneWorld product line, which became EnterpriseOne). This voluminous collection of documentation, alone, would establish that J.D. Edwards authored, and is the original owner of, J.D. Edwards World A7.3, J.D. Edwards World A8.1 and J.D. Edwards EnterpriseOne XE. 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) ("Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work."); id. § 201(b) (employers are original authors of works made for hire). But there is far more. c.