Oracle Corporation et al v. SAP AG et al
[…] Ordinarily, federal preemption is a defense to a state action, but does not provide a basis for removing that action to federal district court. See Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 63, 66 (1987). An exception exists, however, where Congress has "so completely pre-empt[ed] a particular area that any civil complaint raising this select group of claims is necessarily federal in character." See id. at 63-64. In enacting the WARN Act, Congress provided employees with certain remedies where an employer closes a plant or announces lay-offs without giving proper notice. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2102, 2104. Congress, however, also included language in the WARN Act expressly indicating that the Act was not intended to completely preempt that particular area. See 29 U.S.C. § 2105 (providing that remedies available under WARN Act "are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other contractual or statutory rights and remedies of the employees ....") Consequently, as defendants cannot establish that the WARN Act completely preempts the field, removal may not be based on the theory that plaintiffs' state claims are preempted by the WARN Act.