Veterans for Common Sense et al v. Nicholson et al
[…] The VA also requires corroborating evidence, and now claims that the purported need to gather such evidence causes the years-long delay in resolving the average claim. These requirements insult and demean the sacrifices that these veterans have made for their country, and they contradict clear statutory law and regulations. Title 38 U.S.C. §1154 (b) states: In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service... the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence. if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the ftzct that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve even' reasonable doubt in favor qf the veteran. (Emphasis added). . . 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f) provides: If the evidence establishes that the veteran engaged in combat with the enemy and the claimed stressor is related to that combat, in the absence of clear and convincing evidence to the contrar', and provided that the claimed stressor is consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of the veteran's service, the veteran's lay testimony alone may establish the occurrence of the claimed in-service stressor. (Emphasis added).