Apple Inc. v. Psystar Corporation
[…] Case3:08-cv-03251-WHA Document141
Filed09/18/09 Page4 of 17
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
not registered its copyright in Snow Leopard as of a search conducted on September 14. See Amended Complaint at ¶ 26 (listing copyright registrations); Ex. F (Affidavit of Jane Dryer re: search at copyright office). Copyright registration is a prerequisite to any action for infringement. 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) ("no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title"); Kodadek v. MTV Networks, Inc., 152 F.3d 1209, 1211 (9th Cir. 1998). When a plaintiff files an infringement action based on an unregistered copyright, the appropriate remedy is dismissal of the action. See Jefferson Airplane v. Berkeley Systems Inc., 886 F. Supp. 713, 71417 (N.D. Cal. 1994).