Securities & Exchange Commission v. Sabhlok et al
[…] In addition, the SEC need not prove that the book, record, or account was materially (as defined in Instruction No. ____) false or inaccurate. The SEC must prove that the books, records, and accounts did not, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transaction and disposition of the assets of Embarcadero. The terms "books, records, or accounts" are defined in Instruction No. ____ above. United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Authority: 17 C.F.R. § 240.13b2-1 (providing that "[n]o person shall directly or indirectly, falsify or cause to by falsified, any book, record or account subject to section 13(b)(2)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act"); 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A) (providing that "[e]very issuer which has a class of securities registered pursuant to section 12 of this title [15 U.S.C. § 78l] and every issuer which is required to file reports pursuant to section 15(d) of this title [15 U.S.C. § 78o(d)] shall . . . make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer"). Court Comments: The defendant has objected to this instruction. The defendant argues that the word "falsify" by itself means only deliberate, intentional conduct.