Securities & Exchange Commission v. Sabhlok et al
[…] LEXIS 6068 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 27, 2009) (noting the same). United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 JURY INSTRUCTION NO. [49D] ­ SECTION 13(b)(5) CLAIM ­ FALSIFY The SEC claims that the defendant violated Section 13(b)(5) by falsifying books, records, and accounts. In order for you to find the defendant liable for falsifying books, records, and accounts, the SEC must prove that each falsification was intentional, and not the result of errors or oversights. Authority: 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) (providing that "[n]o person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2)").