Securities & Exchange Commission v. Sabhlok et al
[…] The term "material" is defined in Instruction No. ____ above. There is no requirement that Embarcadero knowingly (as defined in Instruction No. ____ above) filed a materially inaccurate or misleading report. However, the SEC must still prove that the defendant had actual knowledge of the primary violation and his role in furthering it. United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Authority: 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a) (providing that "[e]very issuer of a security registered pursuant to section 12 of this title [15 U.S.C. § 78l] shall file with the Commission, in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate for the proper protection of investors and to insure fair dealing in the security ­ (1) such information and 28 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 documents (and such copies thereof) as the Commission shall require to keep reasonably current the information and documents required to be included in or filed with