Securities & Exchange Commission v. Sabhlok et al
[…] The SEC must prove that the book, record, or account does not, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the company's assets. The phrase "system of internal accounting controls" means a system sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that transactions are recorded as necessary to prepare financial statements that conform to generally accepted accounting principles and to account for assets. United States District Court 11 For the Northern District of California 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Authority: 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) (providing that "[n]o person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2)"); id. § 78m(b)(2) (providing that certain issuers "shall ­ (A) make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly 31 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer; (B) devise and maintain a system of internal accounting records sufficient to provide [certain] reasonable assurances"); id. § 78c(37) (defining records as "accounts, correspondence, memorandums, tapes, discs, papers, books, and other documents or transcribed information of any type, whether expressed in ordinary or machine language").