Jewel et al v. National Security Agency et al
[…] A "cardinal 2 principle of statutory construction" is that cours must "give effect, if possible, to every clause 3 and word of a statute." Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (internal quotations 4 omitted). For instance, section 2712(b)(4) provides that actions brought under section 2712 must 5 use the procedures set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f), which "shall be the exclusive means by 6 which materials governed by th(at) section(J may be reviewed." The referenced section, 1806(f), 7 then specifies that judicial review shall be "as may be necessary to determine whether the 8 surveilance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted." 50 U.S.C. § 9 1806(f) (emphasis added). Congress thus anticipated and provided specific procedures for 10 judicial consideration of the legality of surveilance in section 2712 cases against the United 11 States.