Jewel et al v. National Security Agency et al
[…] Id. No such statute exists. 6 Defendants offer four statutes as candidates. The first two statutes that Defendants rely 7 on with respect to the Wiretap Act and ECP A violations, 18 U.S.c. §§ 2520(a) and 2707(a), do 8 not grant consent to suit against the United States, so they do not meet the first requirement of 9 the exception. The third statute, section 2712, does grant consent to suit against the United 10 States, but it does not meet the second requirement because it does not forbid equitable relief. 11 Section 2712 provides that it is "the exclusive remedy against the United States for any claims 12 within the purview of this section." 18 U.S.c. § 2712(d) (emphasis added). The purview of as "an action. . . against the United States to recover 13 section 2712 is set forth in subsection (a) 14 money damages."