Perry et al v. Schwarzenegger et al
[…] Id., § 9004(b). The circulating title and summary prepared by the Attorney General must be printed on each page of the petition to be signed by voters. Id., § 9008(b). The Attorney General "shall, in boldface print, include in the circulating title and summary either the estimate of the amount of any increase or decrease in revenues or costs to the state or local government, or an opinion as to whether or not a substantial net change in state or local finances would result if the proposed initiative is adopted." Cal. Elec. Code § 9005(a). The required estimate "shall be made jointly by the Department of Finance and the Joint Legislative Budget Committee, who shall deliver the estimate to the Attorney General so that he or she may include the estimate in the circulating title and summary prepared by him or her." Id., § 9005(b). In preparation of the fiscal estimate or opinion, the Department of Finance and the Joint Legislative Budget Committee may use any statement of fiscal impact prepared by the Legislative Analyst under Government Code section 12172, subdivision (b). Id., § 9005(d).