Mitchell v. Hedgpeth
[…] 26
conviction. Specifically, he argues that the movement of Janet Grossman, the victim, was
27
incidental to the carjacking and that the kidnapping occurred before (rather than during) the
28
carjacking.
4
1
1.
The Crime of Kidnapping During The Commission of a Carjacking
2
California law provides for a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole
3
for “[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the
4
commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person.” Cal. Penal Code § 209.5(a). A
5
kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking occurs only “if the movement of the victim is
6
beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a
7
substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases
8
the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking
9
itself.” Id. at § 209.5(b).1
10
12
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
11
13
1
At trial, the jury was instructed with CALCRIM pattern jury instructions – the adequacy of
which Mr. Mitchell does not contest – which set out the requirements for carjacking and