Golinski v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] As BLAG concedes, BLAG Brief, 48, these provisions are designed to prevent people from entering into marriages for the purpose of taking advantage of an immigration policy that favors married individuals. As BLAG notes, in the Social Security context, 42 U.S.C. §§402 & 416, defines “wife,” 14 Case: 10-2204 Document: 00116286525 Page: 26 Case: 10-2204 Document: 202 Page: 26 Date Date Filed: 11/03/2011 Filed: 11/03/2011 EntryEntry ID: 5593203 ID: 5593055 “husband,” “widow,” “widower,” and “divorced spouse” for purposes of the Social Security program. BLAG Brief, 48. BLAG does not note that §416 makes it clear that marital status (as opposed to qualifying conditions for benefits) is to be determined by “the courts of the State in which... [the] insured is domiciled at the time such applicant files.” 42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(A)(i). The more specific definitions in §§402 and 416 do not override this explicit rule of deference to state determinations of family status. See also 20 C.F.R §404.345 (“If you and the insured were validly married under State law at the time you apply for wife’s or husband’s benefits or … if you apply for widow’s, widower’s, mother’s or father’s benefits, the relationship requirement will be met”). Rather, the statute imposes additional requirements that are geared to preventing fraud or protecting the public fisc. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 416(d)(4) (for “divorced husband” to qualify for benefits on ex-spouse’s earning record, he must have been “married to such individual for period of 10 years immediately before the date the divorce became effective”); Weinberger v.