Golinski v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] An administrative ruling by the Internal Revenue Service states that “[t]he marital status of individuals as determined under state law is recognized in the administration of the Federal income tax laws.” Rev. Rul. 58-66, 1958-1 C.B. 60. The Veteran’s Affairs Statute, 38 U.S.C. §103(c) states that “[i]n determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of a veteran, their marriage shall be proved as valid . . . according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” 8 Clearly, all of these examples, and 7 While the Supreme Court, in De Sylva, 351 US at 580, cautioned that a State is not free “to use the word “children” in a way entirely strange to those familiar with its ordinary usage,” such a limiting principle cannot apply in the context of DOMA, where 6