Golinski v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] BLAG Brief, 48. BLAG does not note that §416 makes it clear that marital status (as opposed to qualifying conditions for benefits) is to be determined by “the courts of the State in which... [the] insured is domiciled at the time such applicant files.” 42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(A)(i). The more specific definitions in §§402 and 416 do not override this explicit rule of deference to state determinations of family status. See also 20 C.F.R §404.345 (“If you and the insured were validly married under State law at the time you apply for wife’s or husband’s benefits or … if you apply for widow’s, widower’s, mother’s or father’s benefits, the relationship requirement will be met”). Rather, the statute imposes additional requirements that are geared to preventing fraud or protecting the public fisc.