Golinski v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] For example, 42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(A)(ii) extends the payment of spousal social security benefits to someone who “in good faith went through a marriage ceremony . . . resulting in a purported marriage . . . [that] . . . but for a legal impediment not known to the applicant at the time of such ceremony, would have been a valid marriage” or who would otherwise qualify for a spousal distribution under the state’s intestacy laws. Comparably, 38 U.S.C. §103(a) provides marital treatment for someone who lived with or had a child with a veteran if that person married the veteran but was unaware of a legal impediment to the marriage.