Miller v. Facebook, Inc. et al
[…] Portland Boxing & Wrestling Com'n, 442 F.2d 1047 (9th Cir. 1971). July 30th has come and gone. Yeo remains unserved. Miller has not complied with this Court's express order related to service. Although Miller's counsel has submitted a declaration in which he claims to have effected service (Dkt. No. 65-1), service was defective because Miller did not ensure that the summons and complaint were "actually delivered" to Yeo. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1); C.C.P. § 417.20. Miller erroneously claims to have served Yeo pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1) and C.C.P. Section 415.40. Dkt. No. 65-1 at ¶¶ 6, 7. In order to prove such service was perfected, Miller must provide "evidence satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return receipt or other evidence." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 417.20(a). The only "evidence" Miller submitted is a receipt indicating that a UPS employee named Alex received the summons and complaint. Dkt. No. 65-1 ¶ 6. This evidence is insufficient to establish "actual delivery" to Yeo, as he is required to do. Cal. Code Civ.