Burton v. Maness
[…] Burton for a mental health evaluation pursuant to section 4011.64
21
22
23
24
25
26
3
Section 4011.5 provides in relevant part, “Whenever it appears to a sheriff or jailer that a
prisoner in a county jail or a city jail under his [or her] charge is in need of immediate medical or
hospital care, and that the health and welfare of the prisoner will be injuriously affected unless he [or
she] is forthwith removed to a hospital, the sheriff or jailer may authorize the immediate removal of
the prisoner under guard to a hospital, without first obtaining a court order as provided in Section
4011.”
4
27
28
Section 4011.6 provides in relevant part, “In any case in which it appears to ... any judge of
a court in the county in which the jail ... is located, that a person in custody in that jail ... may be
mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment
and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and he or she shall
3
1
because Burton complained of “having problems with current
medications-[and] fear[ed] losing control under stress.” On December
18, 2006, Burton complained of blackouts and pain in his abdominal
and kidney areas. The court referred Burton for another section 4011.5