Burton v. Maness
[…] 14
review state court’s application of federal law for error and, if there was none, conclude that
15
state-court decision was not unreasonable).
16
III.
17
18
19
A.
DISCUSSION
Petitioner’s Claim
Petitioner raises only one claim, that the trial court should have held a competency hearing.
The California Court of Appeal provided the background:
20
On December 13, 2006-the first day of jury selection-the court
ordered Burton to undergo a medical evaluation pursuant to section
4011.53 “for possible seizures.” That same day, the court referred
Burton for a mental health evaluation pursuant to section 4011.64
21
22
23
24
25
26
3
Section 4011.5 provides in relevant part, “Whenever it appears to a sheriff or jailer that a
prisoner in a county jail or a city jail under his [or her] charge is in need of immediate medical or
hospital care, and that the health and welfare of the prisoner will be injuriously affected unless he [or
she] is forthwith removed to a hospital, the sheriff or jailer may authorize the immediate removal of
the prisoner under guard to a hospital, without first obtaining a court order as provided in Section
4011.”
4
27
28
Section 4011.6 provides in relevant part, “In any case in which it appears to ... any judge of
a court in the county in which the jail ... is located, that a person in custody in that jail ... may be