Cats and Dogs Animal Hospital, Inc. v. Yelp! Inc.
[…] C. Even If a Claim for Civil Extortion Were Cognizable Under California Law, Plaintiffs Have Failed to State Such a Claim in Count I. Were a civil extortion claim available, the FAC nevertheless fails to state such a claim. Under the Penal Code, extortion is defined as "obtaining of property from another, with his consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer, induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of official right." Cal. Penal Code § 518 (emphasis added). "Fear" is defined in Section 519 as one of four specific threats, including "to do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person," which is the type of threat Plaintiffs allege. (See FAC ¶ 184 (". . . Yelp obtained the property of the Sponsor Plaintiffs . . . with their consent, through the threat to do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the Sponsor Plaintiffs").)