Legrama et al v. America's Servicing Company et al
[…] The amount of any increase in monthly payment shall not exceed 7.5 percent annually." Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.7(b)(2). Plaintiffs state that their mortgage, an Option ARM mortgage, is tied to an index that can change monthly, and as the index changes, so does the interest rate. (Compl. ¶ 85.) Plaintiffs allege that the Adjustable Rate Mortgage Note disclosed to them that the payments would adjust monthly and thus, Defendants violated the civil code. Id. at ¶ 86. Next, Plaintiffs allege that all Defendants violated California Civil Code section 1920(a), which provides that in determining whether to adjust interest rates or monthly payments, there must be standards which "consider factors which can reasonably be deemed to affect the ability of borrowers to meet their mortgage obligations." Plaintiffs maintain that their loan was based only on a credit score, stated income, and a belief that the property would continue to increase in value, and that there was no consideration of Plaintiffs' ability to repay the loan.