Legrama et al v. America's Servicing Company et al
[…] Pac. Bell, 202 F.3d 1170, 1178 (9th Cir. 2000). Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' RESPA claims are time-barred. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND both motions to dismiss Plaintiffs' RESPA claims. 3. Plaintiffs' Seventh through Tenth and Thirteenth Causes of Action
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
In causes of action seven through ten and thirteen, Plaintiffs allege numerous violations of the California Civil Code. First, Plaintiffs allege that all Defendants violated California Civil Code section 1916.7(b)(2), which provides in pertinent part that changes in interest and monthly payments 11
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 12
For the Northern District of California
"shall not occur more often than twice during any annual period and at least six months shall elapse between any two changes." Additionally, "[t]he rate of interest and monthly payments shall not change during the first semiannual period. The amount of any increase in monthly payment shall not exceed 7.5 percent annually." Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.7(b)(2).