Legrama et al v. America's Servicing Company et al
[…] Plaintiffs maintain that their loan was based only on a credit score, stated income, and a belief that the property would continue to increase in value, and that there was no consideration of Plaintiffs' ability to repay the loan. (Compl. ¶ 90.) They further allege that W-2s and other income information was available to determine Plaintiffs' ability to repay the loan, but it was not used. Id. at ¶ 91. In their ninth cause of action, Plaintiffs allege violations of California Civil Code section 1916.7(b)(4), which provides that "[w]henever any monthly installment is less than the amount of interest accrued during the month with respect to which the installment is payable, the borrower shall have the option to . . . increase the monthly installment in an amount which at least covers the increase in interest" and/or "have the difference added to the principal of the loan as of the due date of the installment and thereafter shall bear interest as part of the principal." Cal. Civ. Code § 1916.7(b)(4). However, "[i]n no instance shall the difference which is added to the principal be an amount which causes the resulting loan-to-value ratio to exceed the loan-to-value ratio at the time of loan origination." Id. Plaintiffs allege that their loan is a negative amortizing loan and subject to the loan value being greater than the original loan value. (Compl. ¶ 95.) They further allege that as each minimum payment is made, the balance increases, increasing the loan to value ratio and thus 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 12
For the Northern District of California
violating the above statute. Id. Next, Plaintiffs allege that all Defendants violated California Civil Code section 1916.7(c), which provides that "[a]n applicant for a loan originated pursuant to the provisions of this section must be given, at the time he or she requests an application, a disclosure notice" which complies with the provisions of the section. Plaintiffs allege they were not provided with such a form at any time during the processing of the loan. (Compl. ¶ 100.) In their thirteenth cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that all Defendants violated California Civil Code section 1916.7(b)(8), which provides that loans made pursuant to the section must permit the borrower to "prepay the loan in whole or in part without a prepayment charge at any time, and no fee or other charge may be required by the lender of the borrower as a result of any change in the interest rate or the exercise of any option or election extended to the borrower pursuant to this section." Plaintiffs allege that there was a three-year prepayment penalty incorporated in their loan, and thus that Defendants have violated the above section.