Parham v. McDonald's Corporation et al
[…] Parham cannot reasonably allege that McDonald’s marketing 6 7 practices are immoral, unethical or unscrupulous or that the alleged harm suffered outweighs the 8 benefits of the practice, Ms. Parham has not alleged a violation of the “unfair” prong of the UCL. C. 9 10 Plaintiff Fails to State a Claim for Relief under the CLRA. 1. 11 Plaintiff lacks standing to pursue her CLRA claim, because she has not alleged that she suffered damages as required by the CLRA. 12 To establish standing under the CLRA, Plaintiff must allege that she suffered “damages.” 13 Cal. Civ. Code § 1780 (stating that “[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of . . . a 14 method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action…”).