Haines v. Brand et al
[…] See Kravitz v. State of California, 8 Cal. App. 3d 2 301, 306-07 (1970) (applying § 855.6 to “a situation in which, as the result of a faulty diagnosis, a 3 mentally defective person is either not placed in custody or is released therefrom and therefore 4 causes harm to another or to himself”); Lucas v. City of Long Beach, 60 Cal. App. 3d 341, 350 5 (1976) (failure to provide a medical examination of an intoxicated prisoner who later committed 6 suicide is covered by § 855.6). 7 c. Welfare & Institutions Code § 5278 8 Section 5278 provides: “Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour 9 treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.” Like § 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 856, § 5278 provides an exception for negligence during the course of the 72-hour hold, but the 12 immunity covers conduct by an officer in exercising the authority to detain.