Haines v. Brand et al
[…] Brand argues that she 5 is immune from all state law causes of action based on three sources of immunity. 6 7 8 9 11 For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 12 13 a. Government Code § 856(a) California Government Code § 856 provides, in relevant part: (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction. ... (b) A public employee is not liable for carrying out with due care a determination described in subdivision (a). (c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out: (1) A determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction. 14 15 In Tarasoff v. Regents of California, the California Supreme Court held that § 856 “affords public 16 entities and their employees absolute protection from liability for ‘any injury resulting from 17 determining in accordance with any applicable enactment [specifically including § 5150] ... whether 18 to confine a person for mental illness.’” 17 Cal.3d 425, 447 (1976). The Court held further that “the 19 scope of the immunity extends not only to the final determination to confine or not to confine the 20 person for mental illness, but to all determinations involved in the process of commitment.”