Haines v. Brand et al
[…] FAC ¶ 232. Section 1 states, “All people are by nature free and independent and have 28 inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, 20 1 and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.” Section 13 2 states, “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against 3 unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on 4 probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched 5 and the persons and things to be seized.” 6 As Brand points out, the California Constitution provides no private right of action for 7 damages for alleged violations of Art. 1, § 13. See Manning v. City of Rohnert Park, No. C 8 06-03435 SBA, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31301, at *2 (N.D. Cal.