T-Mobile U.S.A., Inc. v AU Optronics Corporation, et al
[…] 12
Master File No. C M:07-01827 SI
MDL NO. 1827
MOVING DAPS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND
MOTION TO DISMISS AND STRIKE LG
DISPLAY’S COUNTERCLAIMS AND DEFENSES
CONCERNING DUPLICATIVE RECOVERY
1
counterclaim based on duplicative recovery under Arizona law, and its related defense is
2
insufficient.
3
E.
4
Michigan Law Does Not Support LG Display’s
Counterclaims Against the Moving DAPs, or a Defense to Their Claims 9
The Michigan Antitrust Reform Act (“MARA”), which provides for an indirect
5
6
purchaser cause of action, see MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 445.778(2) (“Any . . . person . . .
7
injured . . . indirectly in his or her business or property by a violation of this act may bring an
8
action . . . .”) (emphasis added), is completely silent on the issue of duplicative recovery. But it
9
notably does not create an affirmative cause of action sounding in duplicative recovery, nor does
10
it recognize such a defense.