T-Mobile U.S.A., Inc. v AU Optronics Corporation, et al
[…] MDL NO. 1827
MOVING DAPS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND
MOTION TO DISMISS AND STRIKE LG
DISPLAY’S COUNTERCLAIMS AND DEFENSES
CONCERNING DUPLICATIVE RECOVERY
1
C.
2
New York Law Does Not Support LG Display’s
Counterclaims Against the Moving DAPs, or a Defense to Their Claims 7
New York’s Donnelly Act also does not provide a duplicative recovery defense to
3
4
the Moving DAPs’ claims, or a basis for LG Display’s counterclaims. The Donnelly Act, like
5
the other state law Illinois Brick repealer statutes at issue here, provides for an indirect purchaser
6
cause of action. See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 340(6) (“In any action pursuant to this section, the
7
fact that the state, or any political subdivision or public authority of the state, or any person who
8
has sustained damages by reason of violation of this section has not dealt directly with the
9
defendant shall not bar or otherwise limit recovery . . . .”). It further provides that, in actions
10
where both direct and indirect purchasers have asserted claims against a defendant, “the court
11
shall take all steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability, including but not limited to the transfer
12
and consolidation of all related actions.”