T-Mobile U.S.A., Inc. v AU Optronics Corporation, et al
[…] Id. at 7-8. Going further, the Vitamins court explained 10 that, as in most jurisdictions, “Michigan damages principles [ ] generally limit damages to 11 compensation for actual loss[.]” Id. at 7 (emphasis added). Because Michigan law precludes 12 duplicative recoveries in circumstance like these, the Court should deny Plaintiffs’ motion to 13 dismiss LG Display’s Michigan law counterclaim and defense. 14 New York (PC Richard): By statute, New York commands courts to take steps to avoid 15 duplicative recoveries. Under New York General Business Law Section 340(6), “in any action in 16 which claims are asserted against a defendant by both direct and indirect purchasers, the court 17 shall take all steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability, including but not limited to the transfer 18 and consolidation of all related actions.” (emphasis added). In Ho v. Visa, No. 50415(U), slip op. 19 at *3 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.