T-Mobile U.S.A., Inc. v AU Optronics Corporation, et al
[…] See Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 737-38 (1977) 22 (noting that traditionally joinder would be required when multiple levels of purchasers seek 23 recovery for the same alleged overcharge). Further still, the laws of each of the jurisdictions 24 invoked by Plaintiffs—Arizona, Florida, Illinois, Michigan, and New York—all command courts 25 to exclude or otherwise deal with duplicative claims. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(6) (“the 26 court shall take all steps necessary to avoid duplicate liability, including but not limited to the 27 transfer and consolidation of all related actions”). 28 Through its counterclaims and defenses, LG Display seeks nothing more than an Case Nos. 3:11-cv-03763 SI; 3:11-cv-02495 SI; 3:11-cv-02225 SI; 3:11-cv-04119 SI; 3:11-cv02591 SI; M-07-md-01827 SI LG DISPLAY AMERICA, INC.’S AND LG DISPLAY CO., LTD’S OPP. TO DAP’S MOTION TO DISMISS DEFENDANTS’