Gomez v. Hedgepeth et al
[…] 15
counsel was ineffective.1
16
against Dr. J. Tyler be dismissed because, under California Civil
17
Procedure Code section 366.2, the limitations period for filing a
18
claim against a deceased individual is one year, and Dr. J. Tyler
19
allegedly died approximately two years ago.2
20
21
Additionally, they move that the lawsuit
On November 19, 2012, Plaintiff filed a “motion to have
Dr. J. Tyler placed back in this civil action and that there be an
22
23
24
1
Counsel is appearing on behalf of Dr. Tyler solely for the
purpose of filing the motion to quash and to dismiss.
2
27
Section 366.2(a) provides that, “if a person against whom an
action may be brought on a liability of the person . . . dies before
the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of
action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the
date of death, and the limitations period that would have been
applicable does not apply.”
28
2
25
26
1
inquiry into this matter.”
2
claims against Dr. J. Tyler should not be dismissed because he
3
served the correct Dr. Tyler in August 2011, within one year of her
4
death which, according to Plaintiff, occurred in April 2011, and
5