Magee v. Kwong et al
[…] This matter is now 19 before the Court for consideration of Magee's response to the order to show cause as well as a 20 habeas petition and his "Statement For Disqualification of Judge Edward M. Chen." The "Statement 21 For Disqualification" is construed to be a recusal motion, and must be addressed first. 22 23 24 II. A. DISCUSSION Recusal Motion Recusal is the process by which a federal judge may be disqualified from a given case. 25 Motions to recuse a district judge are governed by two statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 144 and § 455. Section 26 144 provides for recusal of the judge before whom a matter is pending upon the filing by a party of a 27 “sufficient affidavit that the judge . . . has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor 28 of any adverse party.” Section 455 also provides grounds for disqualification, and requires a judge 1 to disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned. 2 See 28 U.S.C. § 455(a).