Lorenzo Smith v. Matthew Cate
[…] Accordingly, this Court finds that Petitioner’s second 15 II 16 For the reasons set forth above, Petitioner’s petition for 17 a writ of habeas corpus is DENIED. 18 appealability will not issue because Petitioner has not made “a 19 substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 20 U.S.C. § 21 jurists would find the district court’s assessment of the 22 constitutional claims debatable or wrong.” 2253(c)(2). Further, a certificate of 28 This is not a case in which “reasonable Slack v. McDaniel, 529 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4) provides: “The board may in its discretion, after considering the views and interests of the victim, advance a hearing set pursuant to paragraph (3) to an earlier date, when a change in circumstances or new information establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim's safety does not require the additional period of incarceration of the prisoner provided in paragraph (3).” 4 1 U.S. 473, 484 (2000). 2 3 The Clerk is directed to terminate any pending motions as moot and close the file. 4 IT IS SO ORDERED. 5 6 7 DATED 04/10/2012 THELTON E. HENDERSON United States District Judge 8 9 United States District Court For the Northern