Hollie v. Swarthout
[…] hearing, whereas the present case was initiated by an
indictment. He therefore argues that the six-year statute of
limitations was not tolled by the discovery of DNA evidence
and expired long before the proceedings began in February of
2006.
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
(Id. at 6-7.)
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
On appeal, the Attorney General raised a new timeliness contention:
For the first time on appeal the Attorney General presents the
contention that the case is governed by the 10–year statute of
limitations specified in section 801.1, subdivision (b), rather
than the six-year statute of limitations stated in section 800.
Section 801.1, subdivision (b), provides: “Notwithstanding any
other limitation of time described in this chapter, if subdivision
(a) does not apply, prosecution for a felony offense described
in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be commenced within
10 years after commission of the offense.” The Attorney
General points out that [Hollie] was charged with and
convicted of offenses listed in section 290, subdivision (c), so
the specific 10–year limitations applies, and the action was
timely filed — that is, before September 20, 2006. [Hollie]