Garcia v. Cate
[…] Id. at § 3378.1. An inmate also may be eligible to
6
be reviewed for inactive gang status after six years of non-involvement in gang activity. See id. at §
7
3378(e).
8
9
The parties disagree as to whether Garcia is still active in a gang. There is no evidence that
he has completed the debriefing process, has been validated as a dropout or has been deemed
inactive in the gang. Under the regulations, he still qualifies as a gang member.
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
B.
12
The Change In The Law
California Penal Code § 2933.6 was amended effective January 25, 2010 to make certain
13
prison gang members and associates ineligible for some time credits. “Notwithstanding any other
14
law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral
15
Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation Unit for misconduct described in subdivision
16
(b) or upon validation as a prison gang member or associate is ineligible to earn credits pursuant to
17
Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric
18
Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that
19
misconduct.” Cal. Penal Code § 2933.6 (as amended effective Jan. 25, 2010) (emphasis added).
20
The 2010 amendment added the italicized phrase to § 2933.6.
21
Before the 2010 amendment, “it was apparently possible for validated prison gang members
22