Maclellan v. County of Alameda et al
[…] 14
believe that the person, “as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself
15
or herself, or gravely disabled.” See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150. The detention may be
16
extended for up to fourteen days for “intensive treatment” if “[t]he professional staff of the
17
agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person’s condition and
18
has found the person is, as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism,
19
a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.” See id. § 5250.
20
The LPS Act provides immunity from liability arising from the detainment and
21
involuntary treatment of individuals pursuant to such act. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code
22
§ 5278 (“Individuals authorized . . . to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation
23
pursuant to [section 5150] . . . or to certify a person for intensive treatment pursuant to
24
[section 5250] . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this
25
authority in accordance with the law.”); see also Jacobs v. Grossmont Hosp., 108 Cal. App.
26
4th 69, 78 (2003) (holding section 5278 immunity applies to “the decision to detain as well
27
as for the detention and its inherent attributes, including the fact that the patient must
28
4
1