Manson v. Grounds
[…] Her testimony regarding the assault was not almost identical to any other reported assault and did not occur in the presence of other persons who did not see it. The evidence supporting the conviction for forcible lewd acts on Stephanie was sufficient to sustain defendant's conviction on count 4. Reversal of the conviction is not warranted. (People v. Bolin, supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 331.) 8 Manson, 2012 WL 2520460, * 5-6. 9 California Penal Code § 288(b)(1) states, "Any person who commits an 10 act described in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear 11 of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, is 12 guilty of a felony."