Manson v. Grounds
[…] There are other explanations for secrets; helplessness; entrapment; delayed, conflicted, and unconvincing disclosure; and retractions, that may have nothing to do with actual sexual abuse. 12 13 14 15 16 17 People v. Manson, 2012 WL 2520460, * 1-4 (Cal. Ct. App., June 29, 2012). 18 19 20 DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review This court may entertain a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "in behalf 21 of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court only on the 22 ground that he is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of 23 the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a). 24 The writ may not be granted with respect to any claim that was 25 adjudicated on the merits in state court unless the state court's adjudication of the 26 claim: "(1) resulted in a decision that was contrary to, or involved an 27 28 6 1 unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the 2 Supreme Court of the United States; or (2) resulted in a decision that was based 3 on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented 4 in the State court proceeding."