Manson v. Grounds
[…] The forcible lewd acts on Stephanie that she claimed occurred in this case
did not have any of the indicia of inherent improbability present in Lang.
Her testimony regarding the assault was not almost identical to any other
reported assault and did not occur in the presence of other persons who
did not see it. The evidence supporting the conviction for forcible lewd
acts on Stephanie was sufficient to sustain defendant's conviction on count
4. Reversal of the conviction is not warranted. (People v. Bolin, supra,
18 Cal.4th at p. 331.)
8
Manson, 2012 WL 2520460, * 5-6.
9
California Penal Code § 288(b)(1) states, "Any person who commits an
10
act described in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear
11
of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person, is
12
guilty of a felony." In subdivision (a), the acts described are any lewd or
13
lascivious act upon any part of the body "of a child who is under the age of 14
14
years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or
15