Public.Resource.org v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] 21
Treas. Reg. § 601.702, 26 C.F.R. § 601.702 (promulgated November 19, 2002), which expressly
22
construes section 6104 as providing a comprehensive and exclusive disclosure scheme.
23
Specifically, under the current version of the regulation, subsections (a)-(c) state that they govern
Points and Authorities in Reply to Plaintiff’s Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss
Case No. 3:13-cv-2789
4
1
FOIA requests to the Service, including the scope of disclosure in response to requests for
2
information in a particular format. Id. § 601.702(c)(2)(i). The subsection immediately following,
3
which governs disclosure under other specified statutes including section 6104, begins with
4
language expressly stating “Requests for certain specified categories of records shall be
5
processed by the IRS in accordance with other established procedures.” Id. § 601.702(d). In
6
contrast, at the time of the Tax Analysts decision, the regulation lacked this language. Cf. 26
7
C.F.R. § 601.702(d) (2000) (promulgated Oct. 13, 1987). Further, to the extent such “implicit”
8