Bank of New York Mellon v. City of Richmond, California et al
[…] 14
declaratory and injunctive relief against Defendants, declaring that the implementation of the
15
Seizure Program would constitute tortious interference with contract, and permanently enjoining
16
Defendants from implementing any aspect of the Seizure Program.
17
SEVENTH CLAIM
18
(DECLARATORY RELIEF REGARDING VIOLATION OF CAL. CODE CIV. PROC.
19
§ 1240.030)
20
(AGAINST ALL DEFENDANTS)
21
22
23
137.
Plaintiffs repeat and reallege the allegations contained in each preceding
paragraph as if fully set forth herein.
138.
Section 1240.030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that the
24
power of eminent domain may exercised to acquire property “only if all of the following are
25
established: (a) The public interest and necessity require the project. (b) The project is planned
26
or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least
27
public injury. (c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.”
28
30
SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
CASE NO. 13-CV-3664-CRB
1
139.
The Seizure Program violates section 1240.030 because public interest and
2
necessity do not require the seizure of the Trusts’ loans under the Seizure Program, and it is not
3