Hoff v. Colvin
[…] 22
live in his own household or because he is not receiving both food and shelter from another
23
person, then the “presumed value” rule requires reduction of benefits only to the extent of support
24
and maintenance actually received. Id. The maximum value under the presumed value rule is
25
equal to one-third of a claimant’s federal benefit rate plus the amount of the general income
26
exclusion applicable to unearned income. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1140(a)(1).
27
28
Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff lives in his own household with Ms. Gerner. AR 17,
5
1
86. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1132(c)(1) (A person lives in his own household if he has an ownership
2
interest in the home). Thus, under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1133(b), Plaintiff’s “pro rata share of
3
household operating expenses is the average monthly household operating expenses (based on a
4
reasonable estimate if exact figures are not available) divided by the number of people in the
5
household, regardless of age.” As there are two people in the household, Plaintiff is required to
6
pay half of the operational expenses. Plaintiff and Ms. Gerner’s expenses totaled at least
7
$1,922.00. AR 19, 56. Plaintiff contributed his SSI benefits of $854.40 per month, compared to
8
Ms.