Wright v. United States of America et al
[…] Nor is there any basis for Mr. Wright’s
5
contention that he has the right to “act in place of reasonable law enforcement.”
6
Finally, Mr. Wright does not identify (and the court has not been able to locate) any cases in
7
which a court found that a similar statute created a contract between the Government and the general
8
public. Accordingly, the court grants the Government’s motion to dismiss this claim.
9
10
12
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
11
13
14
15
16
Mr. Wright’s second claim is that the FBI breached 28 U.S.C. § 540A by failing to investigate an
assault against him. See SAC at 7-8. In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 540A states the following:
(a) In general. – At the request of an appropriate law enforcement official of a State or
political subdivision, the Attorney General and Director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation may assist in the investigation of a felony crime of violence in violation of the
law of any State in which the victim appears to have been selected because he or she is a
traveler.
(b) Foreign travelers. – In a case in which the traveler who is a victim of a crime described in
subsection (a) is from a foreign nation, the Attorney General and Director of the Federal
Bureau of Investigation, and, when appropriate, the Secretary of State shall assist the
prosecuting and law enforcement officials of a State or political subdivision to the fullest
extent possible in securing from abroad such evidence or other information as may be needed
for the effective investigation and prosecution of the crime.
17
18
28 U.S.C. § 540A. As discussed in the context of § 503, this statute uses the word “may” to give the
19
FBI discretion in choosing whether to investigate certain crimes. Accordingly, Mr. Wright fails to
20